Welcome to Conference 41

TUESDAY, May 23


Exhibit Hall Hours
1:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Attendee Orientation 
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
201 A | Second Level

Welcome Reception
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Women in Utilities
6:15 pm - 7:15 pm
Ballroom C | Second Level

Private Events
7:30 pm

WEDNESDAY, May 24


Utility Team Meetings  
7:15 am - 8:15 am
Ballroom | Second Level

Continental Breakfast 
7:15 am - 8:15 am
Ballroom | Second Level

General Session Welcome
& Keynote Speaker

8:00 am - 8:40 am
Ballroom | Second Level

Expanding Excellence Awards
Announcements

8:40 am - 9:20 am
Ballroom | Second Level

Vendor Appreciation Mingle
8:45 am - 9:30 am
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Invitation-Only Demos 
9:15 am - 11:15 am
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Session 1 & 2 Workshops
9:30 am - 11:45 am
Rooms 201-203 | Second Level
 
Exhibit Hall Hours

11:15 am - 6:30 pm
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Exhibit Hall Luncheon
12:15 pm  - 1:15 pm
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Students for a Brighter Future
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm
Ballroom C | Second Level

Session 3 & 4 Workshops 
1:45 pm -  4:30 pm
Rooms 201-203 | Second Level

Canadian Networking Reception 
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Networking Reception 
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Private Events 
6:30 pm 

THURSDAY, May 25


Utility Team Meetings  
7:15 am - 8:15 am
Ballroom | Second Level

Continental Breakfast 
7:15 am - 8:00 am 
Ballroom | Second Level

General Session & 
Keynote Speaker

8:00 am - 10:00 am
Ballroom | Second Level

Invitation-Only Demos 
9:15 am - 11:15 am 
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Session 5  & 6 Workshops  
9:15 am - 11:30 am 
Rooms 201-203 | Second Level

Exhibit Hall Hours 
11:15 am - 3:30 pm 
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Exhibit Hall Luncheon
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Students for a Brighter Future
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Ballroom C | Second Level

Dessert & Coffee Reception 
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm 
Exhibit Hall C | First Level

Session 7 & 8 Workshops 
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm 
Rooms 201-203 | Second Level

Special Event 
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

FRIDAY, May 26


Continental Breakfast       
7:15 am - 8:00 am
Ballroom | Second Level

Session 9 Workshops
8:15 am - 9:15 am 
Rooms 201-203 | Second Level

Closing General Session & 
Executive Panel Discussion
   
                        
9:30 am - 10:30 am 
Ballroom | Second Level

Vehicle Giveaway  
10:30 am
Ballroom | Second Level

CS Week Lifecycle Components

    • Analytics - Covers the analytics created, monitored and exported from various aspects of the Smart Grid and/or Smart Infrastructure, Advanced Metering Infrastructure, Meter Data Management, consumption (usage) monitoring, demand management, outage management and other applications that mine, aggregate and report data generated by devices and systems. Also covers the Internet of Things and data-driven applications used by utilities to improve operations, enhance customer experience and coalesce data for variable, fixed or customized purposes.                 
    • Billing & Payments - Focuses on all aspects of residential, commercial and industrial billing including e-billing; wholesale billing; billing for other services; bill print services; consolidated bills; revenue assurance; complex billing; and dynamic (real-time) pricing. This track also examines various payment issues related to credit cards; debit cards; e-checks; lockbox operations; treasury functions; EBPP; cashier workstations; and kiosks.
    • Digital Customer Engagement - Utilizes digital tools and techniques to find, listen to and mobilize stakeholders around issues in the utility industry.
    • Contact Center - Explores current, emerging and enabling processes and technology in the areas of customer acquisition; telephony; DSM/conservation; CRM; call center software; outage management; work management; GIS; kiosks; and document management.
    • Credit and Collections - Considers new issues and best practices in the areas of credit and collection processes and software; third party collections; mobile workforce management; modeling and scoring; data analytics; e-checks; and remote disconnect through AMI.
    • Field Customer Service - Concentrates on various aspects of field operations including outage management; materials management; mobile workforce management; GIS; communications architecture; GPS; broadband; dispatch; routing; and scheduling.
    • Strategies and Management - Focuses on trends from a people, process and technology perspective by sharing information related to plans, strategies, trends and management of the Customer Service Lifecycle.

 Awards and Sponsor Solutions

*SESSIONS PRESENTED CONCURRENTLY WITH CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS ON THE 2ND FLOOR.  

  • Sponsor Solutions  Platinum and Gold Sponsors will present current issues for informing utility personnel about their products and services and client success stories.
  • Expanding Excellence Awards -  Presentations designated to hear from the two  (large and small utility) award winning utilities and their team  for each of the Award Categories.  The winning utilities will be announced at Wednesday morning General Session.

Questions

If you have a question regarding
CS Week Conference,

please contact:

Danise Mullendore

Workshop Manager
at
903.893.3214

dmullendore@csweek.org

 

Website sponsored by: